External Events

This page lists forthcoming development studies-related events across the University.

If you are organising an event and think it might be of interest to our staff and students, please upload it to Oxford Talks and send the link to events@qeh.ox.ac.uk. It will feature in the listing below and be included in our weekly (during term) events bulletin.

If you would like to subscribe to the bulletin, please click on the button below:

More information?
02 Nov
The local environment shapes refugee integration: evidence from post-war Germany
Time:
14:00
Speaker:
Sebastian Till Braun
Series:
Refugees and the Economy
Location:
58a Banbury Road, Seminar room, 58a Banbury Road OX2 6QS
External Event
02 Nov
The local environment shapes refugee integration: evidence from post-war Germany
Time:
14:00
Speaker:
Sebastian Till Braun, Reader in Economics at St Andrews
Series:
COMPAS Seminars
Location:
Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 6QS
External Event
02 Nov
Where is Latin American History Going?
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Jeremy Adelman
Series:
Latin American History Seminar
Location:
1 Church Walk, 1 Church Walk OX2 6LY
External Event
02 Nov
W. Mike Edmunds Memorial Lecture
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Dr Abigail Stone, Dr Abigail Stone, Dr Abigail Stone
Series:
Oxford Water Network
Location:
Christ Church, Sir Michael Dummett (formerly Blue Boar) Lecture Theatre., St Aldates OX1 1DP
External Event
02 Nov
Astor Lecture 2017: ‘Toward a Post-Mortem of the African Revolution: Rethinking the Global Sixties’
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Jean Allman
Series:
African Studies Seminar Series
Location:
St Antony's College, Nissan Lecture Theatre, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
External Event
06 Nov
Transitional Justice and Stabilisation: Risks or Opportunities?
Time:
13:00
Speaker:
Series:
Oxford Transitional Justice Research (OTJR) Seminar Series
Location:
St Cross Building, Faculty of Law - The Cube, St Cross Road OX1 3UR
External Event
07 Nov
Valuing Water for Sustainable Development
Time:
08:30
Speaker:
Dr Fred Boltz, Dr Nicholas Brozovic, Dr Richard Damania, Kathleen Dominique, Prof Michael Hanemann, Prof Cameron Hepburn, Dr Guy Hutton, Ambika Jindal, Dr Xavier Laflaive, Dr Xavier Laflaive, Stuart Orr, Henk Ovink, Jennifer Sara
Series:
Oxford Water Network
Location:
External Event
07 Nov
The Sweatshop Regime: Garments, Exploitation, and labouring Bodies made in India
Time:
14:00
Speaker:
Alessandra Mezzadri
Series:
South Asia Seminar
Location:
Ashmolean Museum, Headley Lecture Theatre, Beaumont Street OX1 2PH
External Event
07 Nov
Ordering the security arena: peace and conflict in the world’s most failing states
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Tim Glawion
Series:
Horn of Africa seminar series
Location:
13 Bevington Road, Seminar Room, African Studies Centre, 13 Bevington Road, 13 Bevington Road OX2 6NB
External Event
07 Nov
Deserts, Development and Colonial Control in the Middle East
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Dr Robert Fletcher
Series:
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar
Location:
Corpus Christi College, Seminar Room, Merton Street OX1 4JF
External Event
07 Nov
Comrades and Casspirs: Township Violence on the Rand, 1990-94
Time:
17:00
Speaker:
Gary Kynoch
Series:
South Africa Discussion Group
Location:
St Antony's College, Pavilion Room, St Antony's College, Oxford, 62 Woodstock Road OX2 6JF
External Event
08 Nov
Improving Job Matching Among Youth
Time:
12:30
Speaker:
Rebecca Dizon-Ross, Rebecca Dizon-Ross
Series:
CSAE Lunchtime Seminars
Location:
Manor Road Building, Lecture Theatre, Manor Road OX1 3UQ
External Event

Pages